Visa Information & Entry Requirements

If you are a non-EEA (European Economic Area) student you will need to have certain documents in order to obtain your appropriate visa for legal entry into, and living in, the UK, for the duration of your course.

Entry requirements:

  • Prospective students must choose a Level 3 course or above, and they must study for a minimum of fifteen hours per week
  • Prospective students from non-majority English speaking countries must show their English ability to apply for a student visa.  They need to have a minimum IELTS score of 5.5 with a minimum of 5.0 in each area.  This is equivalent to B2 level in the Common European Framework.
  • Other specific entry requirements depend on the course for which an application is made.

You will need to apply for a student visa. The student visa must be obtained before travelling to the UK. The UK Visas and Immigration Department provides the most current information about student visa requirements and application procedures.

Milton Keynes College is recognised by the UK Visas and Immigration as a ‘Tier 4 Sponsor’. This means we can issue international student with a Certificate of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) that will allow you to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa. When you pay for your first year’s course fees, we will issue you with a CAS.

Visa application

You will need to research how the visa application process works. Please read the following links. If your course is one year or more, you will be required to apply for a Tier 4 student visa:

- For Tier 4 General Student Visas, see the Guide to Supporting Documents Points Based System here. For this guide in simplified Chinese see here,
- Our Tier 4 Guide or Tier 4 Visa Diagram
- For students under 18 years old, you will need to read the Tier 4 (Child) Guide

For a Short-term Study Visa, see here for more information. You will need one if you are studying:
- An English language course 6 months or less, if you are 16 to 17 years old.
- An English language course more than 6 to 11 months, you must be 18 years old or over. 

This British Council Entry Clearance and Immigration also offers important information and guidance - click here to view.